Average Churn Rate by Industry SaaS: 2026 Report

Between September 2025 and January 2026, our research team analyzed churn patterns across SaaS companies representing 15 distinct software verticals, ranging from early-stage startups to publicly traded enterprises. This report presents verified churn benchmarks broken down by SaaS industry vertical, company stage, pricing model, and customer segment.

The dataset aggregates proprietary survey data collected from SaaS CFOs and customer success leaders, combined with publicly disclosed churn metrics from earnings reports and industry benchmark studies. The following analysis provides the most granular view of SaaS churn rates available, enabling software executives to benchmark performance against direct vertical competitors rather than the broader SaaS category.

Key Takeaways:

  • The overall average monthly churn rate across all SaaS verticals is 3.5%, approximately 35% annually on a compounded basis.
  • Infrastructure & DevOps has the lowest monthly churn at 1.8%; Email & Communication Tools has the highest at 8.1%.
  • 26% of all SaaS churn is involuntary, caused by failed payments rather than cancellation, the most addressable reduction opportunity available.
  • Usage-based pricing reduces churn by 46% compared to single flat-rate models (2.1% vs. 3.9% monthly).

 

Average Churn Rate by SaaS Vertical: 2026

The table below presents monthly and annual churn rates for major SaaS verticals in 2026, revealing significant variation across software categories.

SaaS Vertical Monthly Churn Rate Annual Churn Rate Median Customer LTV
Infrastructure & DevOps 1.8% 19.8% $47,200
Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) 2.1% 22.9% $124,500
Customer Relationship Management (CRM) 2.4% 25.6% $38,900
Cybersecurity & Compliance 2.6% 27.8% $52,100
Business Intelligence & Analytics 3.2% 32.8% $29,400
Human Resources & Payroll 3.5% 35.9% $22,800
Collaboration & Productivity 4.1% 40.7% $18,600
Finance & Accounting 4.3% 42.5% $31,200
Marketing Automation 4.8% 46.1% $16,900
Sales Enablement 5.2% 49.4% $14,300
Customer Support & Helpdesk 5.6% 52.1% $12,700
Project Management 6.1% 55.6% $9,800
E-commerce Enablement 6.8% 59.4% $11,200
Content Management Systems (CMS) 7.3% 62.9% $7,400
Email & Communication Tools 8.1% 67.2% $5,900

Research Insights:

  • Infrastructure SaaS demonstrates the lowest churn at just 1.8% monthly, driven by high switching costs, technical integration complexity, and mission-critical dependencies that make replacement organizationally disruptive and technically risky.
  • Marketing and sales tools show the highest churn (4.8-8.1% monthly), reflecting intense competitive pressure, rapid feature commoditization, and purchase decisions. The proliferation of AI-native competitors in 2026 has intensified this dynamic further, giving buyers lower-cost alternatives that are increasingly difficult to defend against.
  • Vertical correlation with buyer seniority emerges as the strongest predictor of churn rates; software purchased by C-suite executives (ERP, infrastructure) churns 3.6x slower than tools bought by managers and individual contributors.
  • AI-Native SaaS Churn Emerging as a New Category: Budget AI tools (under $50/month) are reporting revenue retention as low as 32% in 2026, driven by rapid market saturation. Premium AI products (over $250/month) perform at 85% retention, consistent with broader ACV benchmarks across other verticals.

 

SaaS Churn Rate by Company Stage: 2026

Company maturity significantly impacts churn performance, with early-stage SaaS companies facing structural disadvantages in retention that diminish as businesses scale and mature their customer success capabilities.

Company Stage Monthly Churn Rate Annual Churn Rate Primary Churn Driver
Pre-Product-Market Fit (<$1M ARR) 8.2% 67.8% Product-market misalignment
Early-Stage ($1M-$5M ARR) 5.7% 52.3% Under-resourced customer success
Growth-Stage ($5M-$20M ARR) 3.9% 39.1% Competitive feature gaps
Scale-Up ($20M-$50M ARR) 2.8% 29.4% Price sensitivity on renewal
Established ($50M+ ARR) 1.9% 21.0% Organizational budget cuts

Research Insights:

  • Pre-PMF companies experience 4.3x higher churn than established SaaS businesses, as founding teams iterate rapidly on product positioning, often alienating early adopters who signed up for a different value proposition than what the product evolves into.
  • The largest churn improvement occurs between early and growth stages (5.7% to 3.9%), coinciding with companies hiring dedicated customer success managers rather than relying on founders or account executives to manage retention.
  • Established SaaS companies maintain sub-2% monthly churn through a combination of factors: enterprise contracts with multi-year terms, deep product integration that raises switching costs, mature customer success playbooks, and brand recognition that builds trust during the evaluation phase.

 

Voluntary vs. Involuntary Churn Breakdown: 2026

Understanding the composition of churn reveals that nearly one-third of SaaS customer losses are involuntary, caused by failed payments rather than deliberate cancellation decisions, representing the most addressable churn reduction opportunity.

Voluntary Churn Sub-Categories

Churn Type Median Rate (Monthly) % of Total Churn Primary Cause
Voluntary Churn 2.6% 74% Perceived value decline
Involuntary Churn 0.9% 26% Payment failures
Total Churn 3.5% 100% Combined

Involuntary Churn Sub-Categories

Payment Failure Type % of Involuntary Churn Average Recovery Rate
Expired credit card 42% 68%
Insufficient funds 31% 34%
Fraud prevention block 18% 52%
Technical processing error 9% 87%

Research Insights:

  • Involuntary churn represents $1.3B in recoverable SaaS revenue annually across the companies in our dataset, with expired credit cards accounting for 42% of all payment failures, an entirely preventable churn vector through automated card updater services.
  • AI-powered dunning now recovers over 80% of initially failed payments for companies with optimized retry logic, up from 68% for traditional intelligent retry systems, making dunning automation one of the highest-ROI churn reduction investments available to any SaaS billing team.
  • Voluntary churn accelerates 90 days before cancellation, with product usage declining by an average of 41% in the quarter preceding cancellation, suggesting that proactive engagement triggered by usage drop-offs could intercept a significant portion of voluntary churn.

 

SaaS Churn Rate by Pricing Model: 2026

How SaaS companies structure pricing fundamentally influences churn behavior, with usage-based models demonstrating superior retention compared to traditional per-seat or flat-rate pricing.

Pricing Model Monthly Churn Rate Annual Churn Rate Expansion Revenue
Usage-Based / Consumption 2.1% 22.9% +47% annually
Hybrid (Base + Usage) 2.8% 29.4% +32% annually
Per-Seat / Per-User 3.9% 39.1% +18% annually
Tiered Flat-Rate 4.2% 41.8% +12% annually
Single Flat-Rate 5.6% 52.1% +3% annually

Research Insights:

  • Usage-based pricing reduces churn by 46% compared to flat-rate models (2.1% vs. 3.9% monthly), as customers who pay only for what they consume perceive greater pricing fairness and feel less pressure to maximize seat utilization or justify fixed costs.
  • The usage-based advantage compounds over time; these pricing models not only retain customers more effectively but also generate 2.6x higher expansion revenue through natural usage growth, creating a compounding retention and monetization benefit.
  • Hybrid models capture 68% of usage-based churn benefits while maintaining revenue predictability, representing the optimal balance for SaaS companies transitioning from traditional seat-based pricing but requiring more stable financial forecasting.

 

SaaS Churn Rate by Customer Segment: 2026

Customer size creates the single largest variance in SaaS churn rates, with enterprise customers demonstrating 5.8x better retention than SMB customers despite longer sales cycles and higher acquisition costs.

Customer Segment Monthly Churn Rate Annual Churn Rate Avg. Contract Length
Enterprise (1000+ employees) 1.2% 13.6% 24.3 months
Mid-Market (100-999 employees) 2.8% 29.4% 16.7 months
SMB (10-99 employees) 6.4% 57.8% 8.2 months
Micro-Business (<10 employees) 8.9% 69.1% 4.6 months

Research Insights:

  • Enterprise churn remains below 1.5% monthly across all SaaS verticals, driven by multi-year contracts (average 24.3 months) and procurement processes that involve multiple stakeholders, making replacement difficult.
  • SMB churn concentrates in the first 90 days, with 43% of all SMB customer losses occurring within the first quarter post-purchase, indicating that onboarding quality and time-to-value acceleration represent the highest-leverage retention investments for SMB-focused SaaS companies.
  • The SMB-to-mid-market churn gap (6.4% vs. 2.8%) narrows to just 1.1% for companies with dedicated SMB customer success teams, demonstrating that segment-specific retention resources deliver measurable ROI even when individual customer LTV is modest.

 

Further Reading

If this report was useful, these related resources provide additional SaaS performance benchmarks:

  • Average Customer Retention Rate by Industry
  • Customer Acquisition Cost Trends: 2026 Report

 

Requesting a Copy of This Report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about how Focus Digital helps SaaS companies improve customer retention through strategic content marketing and SEO, you can reach out here.
 

Sources

  1. Focus Digital Research Study — Author: Focus Digital — Location: Greensboro, NC — Date: January 2026
  2. B2B SaaS Churn Rate Benchmarks — Author: Optifai — Publication Date: Updated April 2026 — N=939 companies
  3. Customer Churn Rate Benchmarks 2026 — Author: Parse Labs — Publication Date: 2026
  4. Average Churn Rate for B2B SaaS Companies in 2026 — Author: Churnbuster — Publication Date: 2026
  5. Churn Rate Benchmarks by Industry — Author: SubJolt — Publication Date: 2026
Share