The highest demo-to-close rate is in developer tools, where 38.75% of demos booked from organic search and 29.21% of demos booked from Google Ads become closed-won deals. Across all business-to-business (B2B) industries, the average demo-to-close rate is 27.05%: 26.96% for organic search demos, 20.32% for Google Ads demos, and 42.13% for buyers referred by an AI assistant.
We studied demo-to-close rates by industry and deal size, and by where the buyer came from.
Key takeaways:
- Demo-to-close rates range from 21.78% in manufacturing and industrial to 38.89% in developer tools.
- Buyers referred by an AI assistant close at 42.13% after a demo, 2.6x the rate of cold outbound demos.
- Deals under $10K close at 37.88% after a demo, while deals of $100K or more close at 16.23%.
- Interactive demos that the prospect controls close 111.1% more often than a generic screen share.
- AI assistants sent 3.51% of B2B demo requests in 2026, up from 1.81% in 2025.
- Poor qualification and a missing budget approver cause 60% of lost demos.
Average Demo-to-Close Rate by Industry
Each row shows the share of delivered demos that become closed-won deals within 90 days, by where the buyer came from.
| Industry | All demos | Organic search demos | Google Ads demos | AI assistant demos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developer tools | 38.89% | 38.75% | 29.21% | 60.57% |
| Vertical software | 36.11% | 35.98% | 27.13% | 56.24% |
| Manufacturing software | 33.92% | 33.80% | 25.48% | 52.83% |
| HR technology | 33.33% | 33.21% | 25.04% | 51.91% |
| Software (SaaS) | 32.47% | 32.35% | 24.39% | 50.56% |
| Fintech | 32.25% | 27.96% | 35.04% | 43.71% |
| Marketing technology | 30.99% | 30.87% | 23.28% | 48.26% |
| Healthcare technology | 29.43% | 29.06% | 22.78% | 45.42% |
| Cybersecurity | 29.06% | 28.95% | 21.83% | 45.25% |
| Consulting | 26.07% | 27.50% | 15.64% | 42.99% |
| Professional services | 23.95% | 26.06% | 12.30% | 40.74% |
| Manufacturing and industrial | 21.78% | 23.81% | 10.91% | 37.21% |
| B2B average | 27.05% | 26.96% | 20.32% | 42.13% |

Key findings:
- Manufacturing and industrial companies close 23.81% of organic search demos and 10.91% of Google Ads demos, the widest split of any industry at 2.18x.
- Fintech is the only industry where Google Ads demos close more often than organic search demos, 35.04% versus 27.96%.
- A developer tools company needs about 3 demos per closed deal, while a manufacturing company needs 5.
Demo-to-Close Rate by Deal Size
Larger contracts close less often and take longer to close.
| Annual contract value | All demos | Organic search demos | Google Ads demos | AI assistant demos | Typical time to close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $10K | 37.88% | 37.74% | 28.45% | 58.99% | 15 to 30 days |
| $10K to $50K | 30.30% | 30.19% | 22.76% | 47.19% | 30 to 60 days |
| $50K to $100K | 23.81% | 23.72% | 17.88% | 37.08% | 60 to 90 days |
| $100K or more | 16.23% | 16.17% | 12.19% | 25.28% | 90 to 180 days |

Key findings:
- The demo-to-close rate falls about 7.2 percentage points with each step up in contract value.
- A seller needs about 6 demos to close one deal of $100K or more, compared with 3 for a deal under $10K.
- Median time to close grows from 20 days under $10K to 90 days above $50K.
We think larger deals close less often because more people sign off. A $5K purchase usually has one buyer, and that buyer attended the demo. A $150K contract adds finance, IT, and an executive sponsor, and most of them never see the demo.
Demo-to-Close Rate by Company Size
Smaller companies sign after a demo more often.
| Buyer company size | All demos | Organic search demos | Google Ads demos | AI assistant demos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small business (1 to 50 employees) | 33.69% | 33.57% | 25.31% | 52.47% |
| Mid-market (51 to 200 employees) | 26.70% | 26.60% | 20.06% | 41.58% |
| Enterprise (201+ employees) | 20.77% | 20.70% | 15.60% | 32.35% |
Key findings:
- Small businesses close 1.6x as many demos as enterprise buyers.
- An enterprise seller relying on Google Ads closes 15.60% of demos, less than half the 52.47% a small business closes from AI assistant referrals.
Demo-to-Close Rate by Lead Source
Buyers who arrive with a recommendation close more often than buyers a seller found.
| Lead source | Demo-to-close rate |
|---|---|
| AI assistant (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude, Copilot) | 42.13% |
| Customer referral | 36.37% |
| Partner referral | 28.19% |
| Organic search (inbound) | 26.96% |
| LinkedIn account-based ads | 26.88% |
| Email campaigns | 23.96% |
| LinkedIn broad targeting | 23.69% |
| Google Ads (paid search) | 20.32% |
| Trade show or event | 19.09% |
| Cold outbound from sales reps | 16.36% |
| Retargeting and display ads | 14.55% |

Key findings:
- AI assistant referrals close at a higher rate than customer referrals, 42.13% versus 36.37%.
- The top three sources share one trait: someone else recommended the company before the demo. The bottom three all start with the seller reaching out.
- LinkedIn account-based ads close at 26.88%, 3.18 points above broad LinkedIn targeting.
Demo-to-Close Rate for Buyers Referred by AI Assistants
Leads from AI assistants close 56.3% more often than leads from Google and Bing search. ChatGPT leads close at 4.08% from lead to customer, the highest lead-to-customer rate of any source and nearly double traditional search.
| AI assistant | Visitor conversion versus Google organic | Lead-to-sales-qualified rate versus Google organic |
|---|---|---|
| ChatGPT | 9.03x | 0.90x |
| Perplexity | 5.97x | 0.75x |
| Claude | 2.84x | 0.45x |
| Gemini | 1.70x | 0.60x |

Key findings:
- ChatGPT visitors convert at 9.03x the rate of Google organic visitors, but Gemini visitors convert at only 1.70x.
- AI-referred leads reach sales-qualified status less often than organic leads, 0.86x the organic rate. Because AI leads still close 56.3% more often overall, the AI leads that do qualify close well above qualified organic leads.
- Microsoft Copilot leads qualify at 1.05x the organic rate, the only AI assistant above organic search.
The most likely explanation is that the assistant already did the vendor comparison. A buyer who asks ChatGPT for the best option for a company like theirs arrives with a shortlist of one. The demo then confirms a choice that buyer already made.
Closed Deals per 10,000 Website Visitors
We multiplied each source’s demo request rate, demo show rate, and demo-to-close rate to estimate the deals that 10,000 visitors produce.
| Traffic source | Demo request rate | Demo-to-close rate | Closed deals per 10,000 visitors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Referral sites | 1.17% | 28.19% | 28.2 |
| Google Ads (paid search) | 1.74% | 20.32% | 26.6 |
| AI assistant | 0.48% | 42.13% | 15.3 |
| Organic search | 0.45% | 26.96% | 9.9 |

Key findings:
- AI assistant visitors produce 54.8% more closed deals per visitor than organic search visitors.
- Google Ads visitors request demos 3.8x as often as organic visitors, which outweighs their lower close rate.
How B2B Demo Requests Changed from 2025 to 2026
More B2B buyers now finish their research before they talk to sales, and more of that research happens in AI assistants.
| Metric (all B2B sites in the study) | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI assistants’ share of B2B demo requests | 1.81% | 3.51% | +93.82% |
| Demo request rate from AI assistant visitors | 0.34% | 0.58% | +68.72% |
| Demo request rate from organic search visitors | 0.46% | 0.63% | +37.98% |
| B2B buyers who prefer a rep-free buying experience | 61% | 67% | +9.83% |

Key findings:
- AI assistant visitors raised their demo request rate 68.72% in one year, nearly twice the 37.98% gain for organic search visitors.
- The share of high-intent B2B leads that name an AI tool as their discovery source grew 5x in one year, to 12.7%.
- The average B2B buying cycle shortened from 11 months in 2024 to 10 months in 2025.
Our read on this: buyers now use AI assistants to compare vendors before they fill out a form. AI assistants’ share of demo requests grew 1.9x in a year, and those buyers arrive closer to a decision.
Demo-to-Close Rate by Demo Format
Demos built around the prospect close more often than standard walkthroughs.
| Demo format | Demo-to-close rate | Versus generic screen share |
|---|---|---|
| Generic screen share | 19.48% | Baseline |
| Customized demo | 27.05% | +38.9% |
| Multi-stakeholder demo | 33.55% | +72.2% |
| Interactive demo the prospect controls | 41.12% | +111.1% |
| Live proof of concept | 45.45% | +133.3% |

Key findings:
- A second stakeholder in the demo raises the close rate from 27.05% to 33.55%.
- A customized demo for one person closes at 27.05%, the B2B average, so personalization alone brings a seller only to average.
Why Demos Fail to Close
Most lost demos fail because of who attended and how the seller ran the demo.
| Reason the demo did not close | Share of lost demos |
|---|---|
| Poor qualification | 32% |
| Budget approver missing from the demo | 28% |
| Generic, uncustomized demo | 18% |
| No clear next step | 12% |
| Feature walkthrough without business value | 10% |
Key findings:
- Sellers can prevent 60% of lost demos before the demo starts: they qualify the lead and invite the budget approver.
What a Good Demo-to-Close Rate Looks Like
- Deals under $10K: 37.88% or higher
- Deals of $10K to $50K: 30.30% or higher
- Deals of $50K to $100K: 23.81% or higher
- Deals of $100K or more: 16.23% or higher
- Top performers: above 40%, a rate only 8% of B2B companies reach
Only 30% of B2B companies close more than 30% of their demos.
How These Figures Are Calculated
- Demo-to-close rate = closed-won deals ÷ demos delivered × 100, measured 90 days after the demo
- Demo request rate = demo or meeting requests ÷ website sessions × 100
- Closed deals per 10,000 visitors = demo request rate × demo show rate × demo-to-close rate × 10,000
Further Reading
To get the full dataset, request the report through our contact page.
About the data: This study covers 2,651 demo and meeting requests on 5 B2B websites over the 12 months ending October 2026. The 2025 to 2026 trend pools 8,607 demo and meeting requests from every B2B client website with tracking in both years. Close rates draw on benchmarks from 939 B2B companies and 117,432 B2B leads.
Sources
(12)
- Focus Digital Demo-to-Close Rate Study, 2026. Demo request rates come from Google Analytics 4 demo and meeting request events on B2B client websites. The 2025 to 2026 trend pools every B2B client website with demo or meeting request tracking in both periods. Base demo-to-close rates by industry, deal size, company size, demo format, and loss reason come from Optifai’s benchmark of 939 B2B companies. Company size rates and the cybersecurity, fintech, healthcare technology, marketing technology, and manufacturing software rates average Optifai with First Page Sage’s opportunity-to-close rates for the same segments, calibrated to Optifai’s averages. Each All demos figure weights the organic, Google Ads, referral, AI assistant, and other-source rates by the share of website demo requests each source sent in our data. Lead source rates convert GrowthSpree’s opportunity win rates to demo-stage rates using the ratio of our organic and Google Ads demo-to-close rates to GrowthSpree’s, and the LinkedIn and email rows average in First Page Sage’s channel close rates. Software subindustry rates apply GrowthSpree’s vertical win rate medians, scaled so their average matches the software demo-to-close rate. Organic and Google Ads columns split each rate using First Page Sage’s sales-qualified-lead-to-close rates for search engine optimization (SEO) and pay-per-click (PPC) leads (1.33x for technology), adjusted for each industry by Ruler Analytics’ organic-to-paid conversion ratios, and weighted by the 30% paid share of search demo requests we measured. AI assistant columns apply Goodie’s finding that AI search leads close 56.3% more often than Google and Bing leads. Show rates come from Gong data summarized by GrowthSpree. Referral site traffic uses the partner referral close rate.
- Optifai, Demo-to-Close Conversion Rate Benchmark
- GrowthSpree, B2B SaaS Win Rate Benchmarks 2026
- First Page Sage, B2B SaaS Funnel Conversion Benchmarks
- Ruler Analytics, Lead Conversion Rates by Industry
- Goodie, AI Search vs. Google: We Analyzed 117K+ B2B Leads
- TripleDart, B2B SaaS Inbound Marketing Report (Seer Interactive AI referral conversion data)
- PipeRocket, AI SEO Statistics
- Growth Unhinged, The AI Discovery Playbook (Docebo lead source data)
- Naoma, Demo Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026 (Gartner buyer survey figures)
- Revspire, B2B SaaS Win Rate and Sales Cycle Benchmark
- SaaS Hero, B2B Demo Booking Conversion Metrics
