Proposal win rates range from 14.6% in hotel and venue sales to 55.3% in nonprofit sales, and proposals under $10K win 31.5% of the time, compared with 17.2% for proposals over $100K. Buyers shortlist 3.5 vendors per purchase, so the average shortlisted proposal wins 28.6% of the time.
Teams that screen out weak bids report higher averages: 42.9% for formal requests for proposal (RFPs) from 2021 to 2025, and 35.5% for sales proposals from 2023 to 2025. We studied proposal win rates by industry, deal size, bidder position, company size, region, and year.
Key takeaways:
- Vendors the buyer favored before shortlisting win 85.4% of the time, 5.1x the 16.6% rate for every other shortlisted bidder.
- 61% of buyers start an RFP with a preferred vendor already in mind.
- The average RFP win rate fell from 53% in 2019 to 39% in 2025.
- Proposals under $10K win 1.8x as often as proposals over $100K.
- Top-performing sellers win 72% of their proposals, 25 points above other sellers, and they are 58% more likely to lead a thorough needs discovery.
- 40% to 60% of lost deals end with the buyer choosing no vendor at all.
Average Proposal Win Rate by Bidder Position
A proposal’s odds depend most on where the bidder stood with the buyer before the proposal went out.
| Bidder position | Proposal win rate |
|---|---|
| Vendor the buyer favored before shortlisting | 85.4% |
| Vendor that worked with the buyer before the RFP was issued | 52.5% |
| Any shortlisted proposal | 28.6% |
| Vendor responding cold to an RFP | About 21% |
| Shortlisted vendor the buyer did not favor | 16.6% |
| Vendor that answers every RFP on the long list | 13.2% |

Key findings:
- A vendor that answers every RFP on a buyer’s long list of 7.6 vendors wins about 1 in 8 bids.
- 16% of buyers say the decision is already made before the RFP goes out, so the other bidders on those RFPs compete for a contract the buyer has already assigned.
- Software buyers shortlist 2.6 products, and homeowners collect 2.55 quotes on average, so a fair share in both markets is close to 38.5%.
Our read on this: the favored vendor usually helped the buyer define the problem before the RFP was written, so the requirements match that vendor’s offer. Every other bidder then competes for the 14.6% of decisions the favorite loses.
Average Proposal Win Rate by Industry
Sales proposals are quotes sent directly to one buyer, usually after a sales conversation.
| Industry | Sales proposal close rate |
|---|---|
| Nonprofit | 55.3% |
| Telecommunications | 53.2% |
| Digital marketing | 50.1% |
| Accounting | 49.1% |
| Construction | 21.9% |
| Hotel and venue | 14.6% |
| All industries | 35.5% |

Formal RFP responses answer a written request that the buyer sends to several vendors at once.
| Industry | RFP win rate |
|---|---|
| Government and public sector | 46.69% |
| Advertising, media, and telecom | 44.95% |
| IT services and hardware | 44.34% |
| Manufacturing and construction | 42.67% |
| Insurance | 42.33% |
| Software | 41.29% |
| Healthcare and medical | 38.97% |
| Financial services | 37.66% |

Key findings:
- Sales proposal close rates span 40.7 points across industries, while RFP win rates span only 9.03 points.
- A hotel or venue sends 6.84 proposals for every booking, while an accounting firm sends 2.04 per new client.
- A software vendor needs 2.42 RFP responses per win, compared with 2.14 for a government contractor.
We think construction and hotel proposals close least often because buyers in both markets send the same request to several providers and compare on price. Accounting and nonprofit buyers more often request one proposal from a firm they already trust.
Average Proposal Win Rate by Deal Size
Sellers win larger contracts less often, and buyers take longer to sign them.
| Annual contract value | Proposal win rate | Median time to close |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10K | 31.5% | 20 days |
| $10K to $50K | 24.8% | 45 days |
| $50K to $100K | 20.2% | 90 days |
| Over $100K | 17.2% | 90 days or more |

Key findings:
- A seller needs about 3.2 proposals to win one deal under $10K and about 5.8 proposals to win one deal over $100K.
- The win rate falls 6.75 points between the first two deal sizes, 2.25x the drop between the last two.
What Drives Proposal Wins
The behaviors that raise win rates happen before and around the proposal, mostly in discovery and in who the seller involves.
| Sales behavior | Increase in likelihood of closing |
|---|---|
| Decision maker takes part in the deal | +233% |
| Seller raises competitors early in the cycle | +49% |
| Pricing shown as options the buyer can adjust | +21% |
| Buyer fills in a needs form inside the proposal | +20.6% |
| More than one buyer stakeholder reads the proposal | +20% |
| Pricing discussed on the first call | +10% |

Key findings:
- Top-performing sellers are 60% more likely to change how the buyer thinks about the need and 63% more likely to build long-term relationships.
- Deals with high buyer indecision win 6% of the time, compared with 30% for deals with medium indecision.
- Only 13% of proposal teams blame lost bids on proposal quality, while 55% blame the competition.
Proposal Win Rate by Company Size
Enterprise teams submit more RFPs and spend more hours on each one.
| Seller company size | RFP win rate | RFPs submitted per year | Hours per RFP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small and midsize business | 41.2% | 79 | 27 |
| Mid-market | 45.4% | 164 | 33 |
| Enterprise | 46.8% | 260 | 39 |
Key findings:
- Enterprise teams submit 3.3x as many RFPs as small and midsize teams.
- Each RFP win costs a small or midsize team about 66 hours and an enterprise team about 83 hours.
How Proposal Win Rates Changed from 2019 to 2025
Across every proposal team in the benchmark each year, RFP win rates fell in four of the last six years.
| Year | RFP win rate | RFPs reaching the shortlist | Teams using a go/no-go review |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 53% | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2020 | 47% | Not reported | 72% |
| 2021 | 44% | 53% | 76% |
| 2022 | 44% | 55% | 80% |
| 2023 | 43% | 56% | 77% |
| 2024 | 45% | 54% | 83% |
| 2025 | 39% | 46% | 75% |

Key findings:
- The RFP win rate dropped 6 points in 2025, matching the 2020 drop as the largest one-year fall since 2019.
- North American teams lost 8 points of win rate in 2025, while United Kingdom teams gained 1 point.
- Teams answered 55% of the RFPs they received in 2025, down from 65% in 2023.
The most likely explanation is volume. The average team submitted 166 RFPs in 2025, up from 153, while go/no-go use fell from 83% to 75%. More bids went to buyers who already favored another vendor.
| Region | 2024 RFP win rate | 2025 RFP win rate |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 46% | 47% |
| North America | 45% | 37% |
| Europe | 44% | 39% |

What a Good Proposal Win Rate Looks Like
- Shortlisted bid without a prior relationship: 16.6% or higher
- Any shortlisted proposal: 28.6% or higher
- Formal RFPs after a go/no-go review: 42.9% or higher
- Sales proposals sent after a discovery call: 35.5% or higher
- Top performers: above 52.5%, the average for vendors that work with the buyer before the RFP
How These Figures Are Calculated
- Proposal win rate = proposals won ÷ proposals submitted × 100
- Fair-share win rate = 1 ÷ number of vendors on the buyer’s shortlist × 100
- Proposals needed per win = 100 ÷ proposal win rate
Further Reading
To get the full dataset, request the report through our contact page.
About the data: This study combines 2,925,099 sales proposals sent from 2023 to 2025, RFP benchmarks from more than 1,500 proposal teams per year from 2019 to 2025, and buyer surveys of more than 2,350 B2B buyers.
Sources
(20)
- Focus Digital Proposal Win Rate Study, 2026. The fair-share win rate divides 100 by the average shortlist of 3.5 vendors reported in Responsive’s 2025 buyer survey. The favored vendor’s win rate divides the 70% of TrustRadius buyers who bought the product they had in mind by the 82% who had one in mind. The rate for non-favored bidders assumes 61% of RFPs start with a favored vendor (Responsive), with the favorite’s losses split evenly among the other shortlisted vendors. The pre-RFP engagement rate is the midpoint of the two capture-management ranges APMP and OST Global Solutions report (40% to 60% and 40% to 70%). RFP rates by industry are participant-weighted averages of Loopio’s 2022 report (2021 data, 811 teams) and 2024 report (2023 data, 1,663 teams). Company size rates are participant-weighted averages of Loopio’s 2022, 2023, and 2025 reports. The overall RFP average weights Loopio’s 2021 through 2025 data years by participants, counting the 2025 survey’s 1,500-plus teams as 1,500. Sales proposal rates by industry come from Proposify’s 2025 platform data, adjusted to Proposify’s 2023 to 2025 average close rate weighted by proposals analyzed. Deal size win rates average Optifai’s median opportunity win rate for each contract band with GrowthSpree’s median for the overlapping bands. Median days to close come from Revspire. The needs form lift compares Proposify’s 41% close rate for proposals with a client input form with its 34% platform average.
- Responsive, Inside the Buyer’s Mind: What Shapes B2B Decisions Today (2025)
- TrustRadius, How Vendors Can Get on Buyers’ Shortlists
- Proposify, State of Proposals 2026
- Proposify, The State of Proposals 2025
- Proposify, The State of Proposals 2024
- GrowthSpree, B2B SaaS Win Rate Benchmarks 2026
- Loopio, RFP Statistics on Win Rates and Proposal Management
- Loopio, 2025 RFP Response Trends and Benchmarks Report
- Loopio, 2024 RFP Response Trends and Benchmarks Report
- Loopio, 2023 RFP Response Trends and Benchmarks Report
- Loopio, 2022 RFP Response Trends and Benchmarks Report
- Optifai, B2B SaaS Win Rate by Deal Size
- Revspire, B2B SaaS Win Rate and Sales Cycle Benchmark
- RAIN Group, 114 Essential Sales Statistics (The Top-Performing Seller research)
- Gong, Win Rates
- Challenger, Losing to Customer Indecision (The JOLT Effect research)
- GovCon Tech Lab, By the Time the RFP Drops, You’ve Already Lost (APMP and OST Global Solutions benchmarks)
- The Seibert Group, Calculating Proposal Win Rates
- ACHR News, How to Be the First and Last Quote a Homeowner Gets
